ABSTRACT
[…] 44 U.S. Code § 2203(g) (1) states:
Upon the conclusion of a President’s term of office, or if a President serves consecutive terms upon the conclusion of the last term, the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.
The requirement that the Archivist “assume responsibility for the custody…of … the Presidential Records” is not synonymous with actual possession. One can assume responsibility for something one does not actually possess.
But more importantly, 44 U.S. Code § 2112 (c) states:
The Archivist, in negotiating for the deposit of Presidential historical materials, shall take steps to secure to the Government, as far as possible, the right to have continuous and permanent possession of the materials.
Note the Archivist has to negotiate for the “deposit” of the Presidential Records. The Archivist must initiate the negotiations to secure to the “Government … possession of the materials.”