ABSTRACT
[…] The Presidential Records Act “distinguishes Presidential records from “personal records,” Judicial Watch, Inc. v. National Archives and Records Administration, 845 F. Supp.288, 291. No one would seriously argue that classified records are personal records.
There is further statutory evidence within the Presidential Records Act to support the interpretation of access of his own volition or demand to Presidential Records, and of a President’s right to take Presidential Records with him when he leaves office.
44 U.S. Code § 2203(g) (1) states:
Upon the conclusion of a President’s term of office, or if a President serves consecutive terms upon the conclusion of the last term, the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.
The requirement that the Archivist “assume responsibility for the custody…of … the Presidential Records” is not synonymous with actual possession. One can assume responsibility for something one does not actually possess.
But more importantly, 44 U.S. Code § 2112 (c) states: