ABSTRACT
[…] Interestingly, no statute specifies where the Archivist can bring an action against the former President. But given the fact that there is no apparent right by the Archivist for a referral to the AG, no such provision would be expected. If a former President were sued elsewhere, since he would undoubtedly be claiming rights and privileges, that would be the only court with proper jurisdiction.
Finally, there is a Constitutional question as to certain critical provisions of the Act, specifically the following two provisions:
44 U.S. Code § 2202 states:
The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records….
And 44 U.S. Code § 2203(a) which states: