ABSTRACT
[…] So the referral was improper.
Finally, proper jurisdiction is in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, when an action is brought by the former President against the Archivist, for assertions of Presidential rights or privileges: 44 U.S. Code § 2204(e) states:
The United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction over any action initiated by the former President asserting that a determination made by the Archivist violates the former President’s rights or privileges.
Interestingly, no statute specifies where the Archivist can bring an action against the former President. But given the fact that there is no apparent right by the Archivist for a referral to the AG, no such provision would be expected.