ABSTRACT
[…] But given the fact that there is no apparent right by the Archivist for a referral to the AG, no such provision would be expected. If a former President were sued elsewhere, since he would undoubtedly be claiming rights and privileges, that would be the only court with proper jurisdiction.
Finally, there is a Constitutional question as to certain critical provisions of the Act, specifically the following two provisions:
44 U.S. Code § 2202 states:
The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records….
And 44 U.S. Code § 2203(a) which states:
Through the implementation of records management controls and other necessary actions, the President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records pursuant to the requirements of this section and other provisions of law.
Article 2, Section 2, Clause 2, of the United States Constitution states:
[The president] may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices….