ABSTRACT
[…] A former President cannot be lawfully charged with unlawful possession of government documents that are part of his Presidential records. That is what happened to former President Trump. The result of former President Trump’s immunity is that the Federal Courts have no criminal jurisdiction, the criminal investigation of him should be enjoined, and the government ordered to return his records which were unlawfully seized.
LAW AND ARGUMENT
A former President has both criminal and civil governmental immunity regarding Presidential Records under the Presidential Records Act, 44 U.S. Code § 2205(3) – Exceptions to restricted access. The applicable language of this provision states:
[T]he Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President’s designated representative.
The title of that provision of the Act, “Exceptions to Restricted Access,” clearly implies that a former President has the right to have access to the Presidential Records, and he has this right of access of his own volition or on his own demand.